Privacy Policy

Section author

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Oncall Language Services Pty Ltd (ACN 151 001 777) via the website located at https://www.captionconnect.com/.

1. What is “personal information”?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) Personally identifiable information, such as:

(i) name;

(ii) email address;

(iii) telephone number; and

(iv) postal address;

(b) Other information, such as:

(i) patterns and history of usage of the website; and

(ii) content of audio data, subtitles generated, and transcriptions.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you when you:

(i) input such information into the website;

(ii) register online or place any order for our products or services;

(iii) complete a customer survey or provide feedback; or

(iv) interact with our employees, officers, or agents by email, online forms, telephone, and other means.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer to help improve your experience on the website, such as by keeping you signed into the website, understanding how you use the website, and for trouble-shooting technical issues. Types of cookies include:

(i) functional cookies designed to facilitate the functionality of the website may include cookies set by us and by third parties; and

(ii) advertising cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you views, links followed, and information about your browser, device, and internet protocol address, which may be used for advertising purposes by our advertising partners.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, although in some cases our website’s functions may not work properly as a result. For general information about cookies, please see: allaboutcookies.org.

4. Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

5. Privacy policies of third parties

The website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, your access and personal information is governed by the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the third party website. You are solely responsible for ensuring that you read and check that their privacy policy is acceptable to you.

6. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

7. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our Data Protection Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8. Data Transfer and Storage for Australian Customers

Your personal information is stored within Australia and may be transferred or disclosed to third parties within Australia for the purposes of processing, customer support, and other functions related to our services. We ensure that any such third parties are obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If these third parties violate these principles leading to a mishandling of your personal information, we will take specific steps such as legal action, termination of contract, or other measures to enforce the protection of your personal information under Australian law.

8.1. Data Transfer and Storage for Overseas Customers

Your personal information may be transferred or disclosed to third parties, including those located overseas, for purposes such as processing, customer support, and other functions related to our services. Due to the global nature of our operations, it is not possible to identify each and every country or third party to which your personal information may be sent. We ensure that any such third parties are obligated to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles of the region where the third party is located. If these third parties violate these principles leading to a mishandling of your personal information, we will take specific steps such as legal action, termination of contract, or other measures to enforce the protection of your personal information under the laws of the region where the third party is located.

9. GDPR

(a) In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with the GDPR.

(b) Some of the rights you have under the GDPR, where it applies, include:

(i) Access: you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data, and we may charge a small fee for this retrieval.

(ii) Rectification: you have the right to request that we correct any information we hold about you which is inaccurate, as well as completing any information about you that is incomplete.

(iii) Erasure: you have the right to request that we erase your personal information under certain conditions (e.g. legal requirements for data retention may prevent us from erasing some types of personal information).

(iv) Restrict or object to processing: you have the right to ask that we restrict the processing of your personal information, or to object to the processing of your personal information, under certain conditions.

(v) Portability: you have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information that we have about you, to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

(c) If you make any requests outlined above, you can contact us at the details below, and we will have one month to respond to you.

10. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: [email protected].